Accident Summary Nr: 170200489 - Employee's hand injured when caught by rotating screw

Accident Summary Nr: 170200489 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188240303/06/199128650Criterion Catalysts Company L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on February 16, 1991, Employee #1 was using a 1/2 in. diameter by 18 in. long metal rod to unclog a bridge breaker. The bridge breaker was an apparatus installed between the hopper and the extruder to prevent the oil catalyst from hardening and clogging up the process. Since the bridge breaker was not used for all processes, it was not tied into the interlock system. When Employee #1 lifted the grate so that he could better unclog the bridge breaker, he could not see a vertical rotating screw underneath the hardened catalyst. The rod he was using contacted the vertical screw inside the bridge breaker and Employee #1's hand became caught between the screw and the rod. He suffered multiple fractures and lacerations to his hand. Employee #1 was not trained to operate the unit with the bridge breaker installed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CLOGGED, LACERATION, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111882403 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Extruding and forming machine operators