Accident Summary Nr: 170200364 - Employee's arm crushed by box machine ram arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111878021 | 07/30/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Half Moon Fruit & Produce Co. |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on July 24, 1991, Employee #1 had been loading carton flats into box machine S.W. Fit 4 1T4, machine 4410. The cartons were being assembled for packing melons. The machine had been operated for 7 to 8 hours with the guards off. When a cardboard flat jammed, Employee #1 told the operator to shut it down. As he attempted to remove the jammed cardboard, the operator pushed the machine's start button. The ram arm caught Employee #1, crushing his right lower arm and damaging ligaments. He was driven to the Woodland Memorial Hospital Emergency Room, treated, and released. Employee #1 returned the next day for hospitalization and surgery. The degree of disability has not yet been determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111878021 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Real estate sales occupations |