Accident Summary Nr: 170200091 - Employee injured when struck by exploding filter top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120333950 | 07/25/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Fountain Suites |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hotel maintenance supervisor, was cleaning the swimming pool filter elements when the top section of the filter blew off. The top struck him in the face and head, causing a concussion, skull fracture, and facial lacerations. The accident probably occurred because the employee did not reassemble the V-band clamp properly before turning on the filter pump unit. The pressure built up in the unit, blowing the top section off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120333950 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |