Accident Summary Nr: 170200000 - Employee's foot injured when struck by falling metal hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111946174 | 11/18/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Homco International |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Homco International, Inc., Bakersfield, CA, was using a 5-ton overhead crane to move a 300 lb blowout protection (BOP) block assembly. He was positioning the assembly to place it into the cavity of the BOP. Employee #1 was moving the assembly laterally when it struck the BOP body. A hook that was inserted through the bolt holes in the door of the assembly came out and landed on his right foot. Although Employee #1 was wearing safety shoes, his fourth toe was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111946174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |