Accident Summary Nr: 170199483 - Employee's cornea lacerated by bacon hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112124763 | 07/26/1991 | 2013 | 0 | Kern Valley Packing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 30, 1991, Employee #1 was moving slabs of bacon in a cold storage room. The bacon slabs were suspended on bacon trees, which in turn were suspended from an overhead rail roller system. As a slab of bacon was being pushed around a curve, the roller jammed and the bacon tree disconnected from the overhead roller system and fell to the floor. A hook on the bacon tree that was protruding through the slab of bacon lacerated Employee #1's cornea. He was treated at the hospital for the injury and for potential infection from the pork product.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112124763 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |