Accident Summary Nr: 170199277 - Employee's fingers amputated in seed planter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945499 | 05/21/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Grimmway Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 26, 1991, Employee #1, of Grimmway Farms, was monitoring the seeding operation from a moving work platform at the rear of a seed planter. He saw a cotton stalk caught in the chain and sprocket drive. He was kneeling down and reaching approximately 16 in. away from the edge of the work platform to remove the cotton stalk when his right hand became caught in the moving chain and sprocket drive. Two of his fingers were amputated to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |