Accident Summary Nr: 170198675 - Employee's hand injured in cotton gin machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111939344 | 01/28/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Producers Cotton Oil |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, the gin foreman, were waiting to clear a plugged lint cleaner on a cotton gin. The foreman removed the bolts and then knelt at the corner of the cleaner to check if the machinery had stopped moving. Employee #1 came up behind him and reached in with both hands to gather up a plug of cotton. The little finger of his glove became snagged in the cotton machine, and his hand was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111939344 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |