Accident Summary Nr: 170198675 - Employee's hand injured in cotton gin machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170198675 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193934401/28/199107230Producers Cotton Oil

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, the gin foreman, were waiting to clear a plugged lint cleaner on a cotton gin. The foreman removed the bolts and then knelt at the corner of the cleaner to check if the machinery had stopped moving. Employee #1 came up behind him and reached in with both hands to gather up a plug of cotton. The little finger of his glove became snagged in the cotton machine, and his hand was injured.

Keywords: CLOTHING, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CLOGGED, COTTON GIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111939344 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction