Accident Summary Nr: 170198329 - Employee injured when hair caught in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111933974 | 12/13/1990 | 0723 | 0 | Warmerdam Packing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing boxes that were jammed on a conveyor that was under a footwalk and immediately adjacent to a rotating shaft. Her long hair was pulled back as per company policy, but it was not in a net or snood. Employee #1's hair became entangled in the rotating shaft, resulting in severe trauma to her scalp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111933974 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |