Accident Summary Nr: 170198329 - Employee injured when hair caught in rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170198329 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193397412/13/199007230Warmerdam Packing

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing boxes that were jammed on a conveyor that was under a footwalk and immediately adjacent to a rotating shaft. Her long hair was pulled back as per company policy, but it was not in a net or snood. Employee #1's hair became entangled in the rotating shaft, resulting in severe trauma to her scalp.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, SCALP, AGRICULTURE, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111933974 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Graders and sorters, agricultural products