Accident Summary Nr: 170196976 - Employee's arm and hand injured by conveyor belt/roller drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111890489 | 09/16/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Sierra Hills Packing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:27 p.m. on September 4, 1992, Employee #1, of Sierra Hills Packing, Inc., was final sorting/guiding apples on the box line, tray lane #12. An apple had fallen from the conveyor line and was caught in the belt opening. Employee #1 attempted to reach underneath the conveyor belt area, but her left hand and arm were caught and pulled into the motor-driven conveyor belt and roller drum area. Employee #1's left hand and arm were fractured and she sustained flesh damage/friction burns to her left palm. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111890489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |