Accident Summary Nr: 170196505 - Employee burned when fuel tank ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170196505 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191429708/28/199017960Leslie Hoglund

Abstract: The employer is a dismantler/junk dealer who employs his adult sons on an intermittent basis. Employee #1 has several years experience operating oxygen/propane cutting torches. On July 10, 1990, he cut a drain hole in a large tractor fuel tank that had been partially cut open and was found to be leaking. He noticed additional leakage from the irregular 3 in. by 3 in. opening and, as he moved away, there was an internal flash that spewed flaming vapors and liquid. Employee #1 sustained serious second- and third-degree burns on his face, neck, right side, left arm and hand. No attempt was made to determine the contents of the tank or to safely empty, purge, flush, or inert the tank prior to the cutting activity.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914297 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters