Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170196307 - Employee Injured When Struck By Air Brake Spring Cage Cap

Accident Summary Nr: 170196307 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192512905/15/199101810Nakase Brothers Nursery

Abstract: On May 12, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of Nakase Brothers Nursery, were each driving tractor trailer rigs along a highway. One of the trucks hit an object in the road, damaging a clamp on the air brake chamber and allowing air to escape from the system. At approximately 9:00 p.m., Employee #1 was trying to repair the braking system and loosened the damaged clamp. The spring cage cap flew off and struck him in the head, causing a severe skull injury. Employees had been instructed not to attempt mechanical repairs, but to radio in and wait for a mechanic. They had also received training and safety orientation from the employer and from Ryder Systems.

Keywords: air pressure, head, repair, brake, agriculture, work rules, skull, high pressure, struck by, flying object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111925129 Hospitalized injury Concussion Truck drivers, heavy