Accident Summary Nr: 170195259 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN RECEPTACLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111898268 | 07/19/1990 | 8011 | 0 | Shasta-Trinity Rural Indian Health Clinic |
Abstract: A dentist entered a dental lab area and discovered that the circuit supplying an ultrasonic cleaning machine was deenergized. She opened cover to the panelboard supplying branch circuits for the area and noticed that one of the circuit breakers was tripped. She was standing with her right foot just to the side of a floor receptacle. When she reset the circuit breaker, an electrical fault occurred in the receptacle outlet. The ensuing electric arc burned the back of her right leg. The employer had not installed covers for the floor receptacles that had been exposed during remodeling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111898268 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Dentists |