Accident Summary Nr: 170194211 - EMPLOYEE BREAKS VERTEBRAE IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112034848 | 09/05/1990 | 0723 | 0 | Royal Citrus Co. |
Abstract: AT 4:00 PM ON JULY 17, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS 16 FEET HIGH ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER PICKING GRAPEFRUIT. HE REACHED TOO FAR AND FELL TO THE GROUND, LANDING ON A ROCK. TWO VERTEBRAE WERE BROKEN. HE WAS UNTRAINED, BUT EXPERIENCED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112034848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |