Accident Summary Nr: 170194138 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN MOBILE HOME WIRING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112038500 | 07/27/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Don Hegge Electric |
Abstract: An electrical contractor had been hired by a mobile home owner to determine why the owner was receiving electric shocks from the outside piping. An electrician with about 4 years of experience was assigned the job. The employee determined that the trailer frame and the piping were energized at 120 volts. He crawled under the trailer to look for faulty wiring. As he was crawling under the trailer, he passed over a copper refrigerant line that was also energized. The employee was electrocuted. An inspection of the main panelboard discovered that the main bonding jumper was missing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112038500 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |