Accident Summary Nr: 170193650 - Employee sustains facial injuries in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112045166 | 09/20/1991 | 2813 | 0 | Aurci |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Airco, was transferring liquid nitrogen from his truck to a 1,400 gal spherical tank. The tank exploded and Employee #1 suffered the loss of his right eye, the partial loss of his right jaw, and other facial injuries. The tank was not approved by ANCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112045166 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |