Accident Summary Nr: 170193379 - BURN - FAULT IN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112014147 | 08/20/1991 | 8999 | 0 | California State Of Patton Hospital |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS TRYING TO IDENTIFY A CIRCUIT. HE WAS GOING TO INSTALL A JUMPER WIRE BETWEEN TWO PHASE CONDUCTORS OF THE CIRCUIT TO PERFORM THIS TASK. THE TWO CONDUCTORS WERE LOCATED SOME DISTANCE FROM THE SWITCHGEAR, BUT THE ELECTRICIAN HAD ASSUMED THAT HE HAD DEENERGIZED THE CONDUCTORS. HOWEVER, A CONTRACTOR HAD PREVIOUSLY REVERSED THE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY LEADS (PRESUMABLY OF A TRANSFORMER), AND THE FUSE CLIPS AND ALL CONNECTED CONDUCTORS FOR THIS CIRCUIT REMAINED ENERGIZED EVEN WHEN THE CIRCUIT WAS "OPENED". WHEN THE ELECTRICIAN INSTALLED THE JUMPER, IT CREATED A FAULT IN THE ENERGIZED CIRCUIT. THE JUMPER WIRE EXPLODED, RESULTING IN FLASH BURNS TO THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112014147 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |