Accident Summary Nr: 170190466 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112004866 | 03/31/1992 | 4911 | 0 | San Diego Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A crew of electricians for an electric utility was performing routine maintenance in a substation. A journeyman electrician and an apprentice were assigned to service 12-kilovolt bus disconnects. The disconnects were not originally scheduled in this job; however, since they were available for servicing, the foreman decided to do them as well. One end of the line (#102) to the disconnects had already been deenergized, locked out, and tagged. the electrician was instructed to deenergize the other end of the line (#101). The electrician was then supposed to service the deenergized contacts at both ends before reenergizing disconnect #101. However, the electrician reenergized disconnect #101 before he serviced disconnect #102. He received an electric shock when his oil squirt can contacted the energized conductor at disconnect #102. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112004866 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |