Accident Summary Nr: 170190466 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 170190466 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200486603/31/199249110San Diego Gas & Electric

Abstract: A crew of electricians for an electric utility was performing routine maintenance in a substation. A journeyman electrician and an apprentice were assigned to service 12-kilovolt bus disconnects. The disconnects were not originally scheduled in this job; however, since they were available for servicing, the foreman decided to do them as well. One end of the line (#102) to the disconnects had already been deenergized, locked out, and tagged. the electrician was instructed to deenergize the other end of the line (#101). The electrician was then supposed to service the deenergized contacts at both ends before reenergizing disconnect #101. However, the electrician reenergized disconnect #101 before he serviced disconnect #102. He received an electric shock when his oil squirt can contacted the energized conductor at disconnect #102. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112004866 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers