Accident Summary Nr: 170189856 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN GATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119777159 | 04/08/1993 | 7381 | 0 | Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: A SECURITY OFFICER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE TOUCHED A FORKLIFT TRUCK WHILE HE WAS CLOSING A METAL GATE ON WHEELS AT A WAREHOUSE. THE EMPLOYEE COMPLAINED OF CHEST PAINS AND WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS KEPT FOR OBSERVATION. AFTER HIS HOSPITALIZATION, HE WAS TREATED AS AN OUTPATIENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119777159 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Guards and police, excluding public service |