Accident Summary Nr: 170189732 - Employee injured when struck by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170189732 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215471107/15/199120510Via De France Corp. (Bakery Division)

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 11, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up type forklift and had just taken some pallets from a stack on the east side wall of a dock area. The dock area has an 18 ft wide opening and the floor at the edge of the dock has a 2:18 in. pitch. After Employee #1 had lowered the pallets, he turned the forklift south to head into the warehouse. As he backed the forklift north toward the open dock, the lift's motor allegedly faltered. At this point, the forklift's rear wheels were on the sloped floor and began to slide slowly toward the open dock. Employee #1 tried to restart the motor, but to no avail. As the forklift neared the edge of the 4 ft high dock, Employee #1 jumped to his left. When he landed on the ground, the forklift landed on top of him. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the tibia and bruises to his head, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAND-UP OPERATOR, TIBIA, ENGINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLOPE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112154711 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators