Accident Summary Nr: 170188791 - Employee's hand injured when caught in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170188791 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207388708/17/199020130Serv-Rite Meat Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling ham trim from a large trolley into the hopper of a worm-type Hobart food grinder. At 5 ft 10 in. tall, he was easily be able to put his arm over the edge of the hopper and stick his hand down the throat of the worm, while standing flat on the floor. Employee #1 was pushing the last piece of meat for the day into the throat of the worm when his right hand became caught and was crushed by the worm. He immediately reached down with his left hand and pushed the emergency OFF switch. The machine had to be dismantled by paramedics before Employee #1 could be freed. He lost the first two joints of his right index and middle fingers, the first joint of his right ring finger, and the use of his right thumb.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, CRUSHED, HAND, UNGUARDED, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112073887 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators