Accident Summary Nr: 170188791 - Employee's hand injured when caught in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112073887 | 08/17/1990 | 2013 | 0 | Serv-Rite Meat Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling ham trim from a large trolley into the hopper of a worm-type Hobart food grinder. At 5 ft 10 in. tall, he was easily be able to put his arm over the edge of the hopper and stick his hand down the throat of the worm, while standing flat on the floor. Employee #1 was pushing the last piece of meat for the day into the throat of the worm when his right hand became caught and was crushed by the worm. He immediately reached down with his left hand and pushed the emergency OFF switch. The machine had to be dismantled by paramedics before Employee #1 could be freed. He lost the first two joints of his right index and middle fingers, the first joint of his right ring finger, and the use of his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112073887 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |