Accident Summary Nr: 170188767 - Employee's arm injured by printing press coupling

Accident Summary Nr: 170188767 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207457010/02/199027590Joe Daley & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a printing press. The left sleeve of his smock became caught on a screw that was protruding from a rotating coupling. His arm was pulled down toward the coupling and he suffered a cut and flesh tear on his elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days.

Keywords: CLOTHING, PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ELBOW, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112074570 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Printing machine operators