Accident Summary Nr: 170188767 - Employee's arm injured by printing press coupling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112074570 | 10/02/1990 | 2759 | 0 | Joe Daley & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a printing press. The left sleeve of his smock became caught on a screw that was protruding from a rotating coupling. His arm was pulled down toward the coupling and he suffered a cut and flesh tear on his elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112074570 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |