Accident Summary Nr: 170188064 - Employee's hand injured in cheese grating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112075593 | 02/04/1991 | 2013 | 0 | Fernando Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 25, 1991, Employee #1 removed the guard from a cheese grater to feed in a roll of cheese. He did not replace the guard before starting the machine, and his hand became caught between the frame and pressure plate of the grater. He sustained serious injuries to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112075593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |