Accident Summary Nr: 170187975 - Employee's finger fractured by hopper roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112088570 | 03/05/1992 | 2051 | 0 | Vandenberg Foods Co |
Abstract: At about 10:00 p.m. on February 28, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to move a cinnamon product with his hand through an extruding machine hopper. His finger was fractured upon contact with the moving roller. Employee #1 was moved to UC Harbor in Torrance and then to Kaiser Permanente in Bell Flower for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112088570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |