Accident Summary Nr: 170184667 - Employee injured by conveyor belt and roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111991428 | 11/26/1991 | 2051 | 0 | Continental Baking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 26, 1991, Employee #1, of Continental Baking Co., Inc., was cleaning chocolate off a belt conveyor roller with scrapers, as instructed, with the machine in operation. The machine, which is 30 in. high by 50 in. wide, by 5 ft long with a 15 in. by 15 in. door in the right lower corner, is known as the Ding Dong Enrober. Employee #1 had entered the machine through this door and was cleaning the machine while lying on his back when his hand and arm became caught between the belt and an idler roller. The accident was reported by the paramedics, who took Employee #1 to Daniel Freeman Hospital, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111991428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bakers |