Accident Summary Nr: 170183420 - Employee's hand fractured in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111752614 | 05/28/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Fresh Food Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: As part of his regular duties for Fresh Foods of CA, Inc., Employee #1 was attempting to clean carrots from under a belt conveyor that was installed at about a 36 degree angle to the floor, with the base about 6 in. above the floor. An upright member of the belt caught his gloved hand and pulled it through the conveyor housing. His left hand sustained a compound 4th metacarpal displaced fracture. Employee #1 was kept in the hospital overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111752614 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |