Accident Summary Nr: 170181200 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065537 | 02/19/1992 | 2041 | 0 | The Dca Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ENERGIZING A MIXER AT A FLOUR MILL BY CLOSING A 600-VOLT, 100-AMPERE, 25/50-HORSEPOWER SWITCH MANUFACTURED BY BULLDOG ELECTRICAL PRODUCTS (CATALOGUE NO. V7E3603). AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED INSIDE THE SWITCH, BETWEEN TWO OF THE PHASE POLES AND THE GROUNDED METAL ENCLOSURE; AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT ARM AND FACE. HE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL FOR SECOND DEGREE BURNS AND RELEASED. UPON INSPECTION, THE SWITCH WAS FOUND TO BE BURNED BELOW THE PANELBOARD. HOWEVER, THE INSPECTION FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FLOUR DUST IN THAT SWITCH OR IN OTHER SWITCHES IN THE PANELBOARD. (THE PANELBOARD WAS LOCATED IN A ROOM WITH A SELF-CLOSING DOOR, AND THE ONLY TIME DUST COULD ENTER WAS WHEN THE DOOR WAS OPENED. THE ELECTRICAL FAULT WAS, THEREFORE, APPARENTLY THE RESULT OF A MALFUNCTION IN THE SWITCH.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |