Accident Summary Nr: 170180061 - Two employees burned when ethanol ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112063516 | 10/31/1990 | 8733 | 0 | Usc School Of Pharmacy |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were carrying out a chemical reaction on an open lab countertop. This was a hydrogenation reaction starting with material dissolved in ethanol, using hydrogen, and with palladium as a catalyst. The mixture ignited in the beaker, either from contact with oxygen, or from the heat of the reaction with the hydrogen. The beaker exploded with a small "pop" and ethanol was propelled onto both employees. The ethanol ignited, and Employees #1 and #2 ran to the emergency shower in the hallway, only to have the chain come off in their hands. They finally were able to extinguish the flames in the second emergency shower, but not before suffering third-degree burns on their arms, torsos, and thighs. The employees had not carried out the reaction before with this amount of material.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112063516 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemists, except biochemists | ||
2 | 112063516 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |