Accident Summary Nr: 170179477 - Employee's hand cut between roller and conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120058987 | 07/06/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Fillmore-Piru Citrus Association |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 29, 1992, Employee #1, of Fillmore-Piru Citrus Association, was trying to clear a jammed box, filled with oranges, on the Sunkist powered conveyor line. Employee #1 could not hold up the filled box and it fell back onto the steel rollers driven by the power conveyor belt underneath them. Employee #1's right hand with a hooked cutting ring on his ring finger was underneath the box. The hook of the cutting ring apparently became caught in the powered conveyor belt. Employee #1's right hand was pulled between the second roller and the belt of the second line from the hand packing station. Suffering a lacerated hand, Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Santa Paula Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120058987 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |