Accident Summary Nr: 170179162 - Employee's knee injured in forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112225347 | 04/04/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Saticoy Lemon Association |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 27, 1991, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was driving an end control pallet truck down an aisle in the packing plant. The forks were loaded with a pallet stacked 6 ft high with cardboard boxes containing lemons. Employee #1's forward view was obstructed by the load, and he collided with a second truck. He was transported by private vehicle to Gold Coast Clinic, in Oxnard, CA; he was later transferred to Pleasant Valley Hospital for knee surgery. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3664 (a)(1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112225347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |