Accident Summary Nr: 170178073 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TRIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119836864 | 11/03/1992 | 1742 | 0 | David Mazewski, Wall Plus |
Abstract: A DRYWALL INSTALLER WAS ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WORKING FROM THE TOP-MOST PLANK OF A SCAFFOLD. HE WAS APPLYING 10-FOOT-LONG WALL CORNERS. THE METAL CORNERS HE WAS HOLDING CONTACTED A 16-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 4.5 FEET ABOVE THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119836864 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drywall installers |