Accident Summary Nr: 170176572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111738001 | 06/12/1991 | 3646 | 0 | Boyd Lighting Fixture Co. |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a testing instrument. He contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. The electric shock caused him to break his left arm and dislocate his shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111738001 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |