Accident Summary Nr: 170175616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170175616 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179668611/19/199136120Pearson Electronics, Inc.

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS REPAIRING A CEILING LIGHTING FIXTURE AT HIS WORKPLACE. HE WAS LYING ON A GROUNDED METAL MESH SCREEN, AND THE FIXTURE REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A BARE CONDUCTOR.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111796686 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers