Accident Summary Nr: 170175616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111796686 | 11/19/1991 | 3612 | 0 | Pearson Electronics, Inc. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS REPAIRING A CEILING LIGHTING FIXTURE AT HIS WORKPLACE. HE WAS LYING ON A GROUNDED METAL MESH SCREEN, AND THE FIXTURE REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A BARE CONDUCTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111796686 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |