Accident Summary Nr: 170175574 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111796363 | 10/31/1991 | 0181 | 0 | Arrillaga Family Farm |
Abstract: A FARM EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING TO SEE WHY THE POWER ON THE SECONDARY SIDE OF A TRANSFORMER WAS OFF. THE PRIMARY SIDE OF THE TRANSFORMER WAS STILL ENERGIZED. AFTER OPENING THE TRANSFORMER COVER, THE EMPLOYEE STARTED TO LOOK AT THE FUSES. AS HE WAS POINTING ABOUT 1 INCH AWAY FROM THE FUSES, ELECTRIC CURRENT ARCED TO HIS FINGER. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111796363 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |