Accident Summary Nr: 170175574 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170175574 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179636310/31/199101810Arrillaga Family Farm

Abstract: A FARM EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING TO SEE WHY THE POWER ON THE SECONDARY SIDE OF A TRANSFORMER WAS OFF. THE PRIMARY SIDE OF THE TRANSFORMER WAS STILL ENERGIZED. AFTER OPENING THE TRANSFORMER COVER, THE EMPLOYEE STARTED TO LOOK AT THE FUSES. AS HE WAS POINTING ABOUT 1 INCH AWAY FROM THE FUSES, ELECTRIC CURRENT ARCED TO HIS FINGER. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER, UNTRAINED, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111796363 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported