Accident Summary Nr: 170172753 - Employee's elbow fractured in fall into floor pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170172753 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179249511/15/199015410Aberthaw West Const. Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 13, 1990, Employee #1 was making a parts list in a nearly-finished building. As he approached an unguarded pit in the ground floor, he was distracted by the flying sparks of a nearby welding operation. He stepped back to avoid the sparks and fell 4 1/2 ft through the unguarded opening, landing on the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, FALL, ELBOW, WALKING BACKWARD, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111792495 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported