Accident Summary Nr: 170170930 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839858 | 10/18/1990 | 1742 | 0 | James H. Noonan Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing sheetrock on the walls and ceiling of a loft, including the 16 ft high ceiling in the living room. They were using an aluminum rolling scaffold with 4 ft extension frames to reach a 10 to 11 ft high by 30 in. wide platform frame. The scaffold was erected parallel to the north wall of the living room, and a long aluminum plank running across the room to the stairway was placed atop the platform. Employee #1 and the coworker were on the scaffold platform placing a ceiling drywall section that did not fit. As they brought down the section from the ceiling, the scaffold tipped over and away from the wall. Employee #1 fell 10 ft off the downhill side and onto the floor; the scaffold landed on top of him. The coworker fell off the uphill side and did not suffer any recordable injuries. The scaffold had no outriggers, nor was it tied or otherwise secured. The upper landing plank was not secured to the floor or to the scaffold platform, and the scaffold's height-to-width measurement exceeded the 3 to 1 maximum allowable ratio.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839858 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |