Accident Summary Nr: 170170286 - Two employees injured in fall when trusses collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111837837 | 10/10/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Ray De Mello Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were setting 60 ft long trusses on the walls of a small, one-story building under construction in a shopping center. Employees #1 and #2 were on the outside walls and the coworkers were in the center, on trusses that had already been set. The truss they were setting broke in the middle and fell to the ground, causing three other trusses and all four workers also to fall to the floor. Employee #1 suffered cracked ribs and Employee #2 cut his arm; the coworkers were unhurt. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1710(b) for not having an erection procedure, and 1637(a) for not providing a 20 in. wide platform or a scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111837837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111837837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |