Accident Summary Nr: 170168983 - Employee injures feet in fall from manlift elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111962437 | 05/28/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Comet Rice |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 23, 1992, Employee #1 was going up the manlift from the ground floor as he had done daily for 2 weeks while working as an assistant miller in a rice dryer. He stated he heard his name called and when he looked to see who was calling, his hand slipped from the manlift hand hold and he fell 15 to 20 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 stated he has been trained and attends safety meetings. He was taken to Colusa General Hospital and admitted until May 27, 1992. He was treated for possible fractures of both feet and on May 28, 1992, had casts on both feet and ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111962437 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |