Accident Summary Nr: 170168967 - Janitor's arm broken in rollers of sorting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111970141 | 11/13/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Chico Nut Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 11, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers under an almond sorting conveyor belt table. He did not turn off the equipment and the rag he was using caught in the nip point, pulling his arm in between the roller and the belt. His right arm was broken. Employee #1 was taken to Chico Community Hospital, where surgery was performed. The employee was hired on October 16, 1991 and received training, including lockout procedures. The division's investigation revealed, however, that the janitors are routinely cleaning these rollers without turning off the equipment in order to save time. A general violation was written for T8CCR 3203(a)(4) and a repeat serious for T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111970141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |