Accident Summary Nr: 170168785 - Employee's foot caught in moving rice auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170168785 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196995210/15/199107230Farmers Rice Coop

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on October 10, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker left rice bin #2 and went over to rice bin #1 to help load a truck. Employee #1 turned on the motors for the bazooka, the bottom auger, and the sweep. He climbed up the ladder of bin #1 and entered the door. He put his right leg into the rice bin, not realizing the doors in the bottom were open, exposing the moving bottom auger. Employee #1's right foot contacted the auger and he tried to jerk his foot out, but it was caught. He screamed for help and the coworker rushed over and turned off the motors. Employee #1 stated he had not received training regarding safety or any training on the safe procedures for entering a rice bin. The employer is being cited a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7).

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, AUGER, UNTRAINED, GRAIN BIN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111969952 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec