Accident Summary Nr: 170167985 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC FAN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125907386 | 07/16/1997 | 7342 | 0 | Newport Exterminating |
Abstract: A fumigation department manager was placing a portable electric fan near a vent under a small outside porch at a residence. He was found the next morning by some coworkers. He was holding the fan support stand in one hand. In his other hand, he was holding the attachment plug on the fan's power supply cord and the cord connector on an extension cord set. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125907386 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Pest control occupations |