Accident Summary Nr: 170167985 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC FAN

Accident Summary Nr: 170167985 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590738607/16/199773420Newport Exterminating

Abstract: A fumigation department manager was placing a portable electric fan near a vent under a small outside porch at a residence. He was found the next morning by some coworkers. He was holding the fan support stand in one hand. In his other hand, he was holding the attachment plug on the fan's power supply cord and the cord connector on an extension cord set. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: FAN, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, CORD CONNECTOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125907386 Fatality Electric Shock Pest control occupations