Accident Summary Nr: 170164602 - Employee's fingertip avulsed by pneumatic clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 170164602 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197126309/04/199036720Thomas Betts Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a manufacturing engineer, was clearing a jam on the assembly line that automatically inserted and bent pins on computer connectors. Electrical power to the unit was shut off. Employee #1 inadvertently leaned against the emergency STOP button, releasing residual air into the system that controlled the pneumatic clamp. His fingertip was avulsed by the clamp. The pneumatic system lacked a dump valve to prevent the build-up of residual air. At the time of the inspection, an air dump valve had already been installed. The assembly machine had adequate guarding (a light curtain) for normal operating hazards.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, FINGER, EMERGENCY STOP, JAMMED, LACERATION, VALVE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111971263 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production inspectors, checkers and examiners