Accident Summary Nr: 170163331 - Employee's arm injured in pinch point of energized machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111756813 | 10/10/1991 | 2051 | 0 | Vandenberg Foods Company |
Abstract: At about 8:30 p.m. on October 2, 1991, Employee #1, of Van Den Bergh Foods Co., was working on the bread line high lift when he placed his arm in a pinch point of the energized equipment. The micro switch activated and the machinery caught Employee #1's left forearm, fracturing and lacerating it. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Harbor UCLA Medical Center in Carson for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111756813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |