Accident Summary Nr: 170161848 - Employee's fingertip amputated in abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 170161848 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199785410/31/199120510Fornaca Family Bakery

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Baldor 183M pedestal grinder to grind a broken round bar. He was trying grind it to a 45 degree angle so he could weld the two pieces together. He held it with his right hand and applied pressure with the fingers of his left hand. The workrest was open to 3/4 in., and his middle finger slipped into the opening. The tip of his left middle finger was amputated to the first joint.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111997854 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations