Accident Summary Nr: 170161350 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170161350 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200475902/21/199107220Tanimura & Antle

Abstract: A 43-year-old farm worker was tying down a load of cauliflower on a trailer hitched to his tractor. When he tossed a 9.8-meter-long, 6-millimeter-diameter tie-down cable over the 4.3-meter-tall load of boxes on the trailer, the end of the cable contacted a 17-kilovolt overhead power line located 8.5 meters above the trailer. The employee received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious. A witness reported the accident, and emergency medical services were summoned. The superintendent arrived in 3 minutes, picked up the worker, carried him 10 to 12 meters back into the field and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The emergency medical services unit arrived about 20 minutes later and transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was held for treatment. The electric current had amputated three fingers from his left hand.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WIRE ROPE, CPR, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112004759 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers