Accident Summary Nr: 170161350 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112004759 | 02/21/1991 | 0722 | 0 | Tanimura & Antle |
Abstract: A 43-year-old farm worker was tying down a load of cauliflower on a trailer hitched to his tractor. When he tossed a 9.8-meter-long, 6-millimeter-diameter tie-down cable over the 4.3-meter-tall load of boxes on the trailer, the end of the cable contacted a 17-kilovolt overhead power line located 8.5 meters above the trailer. The employee received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious. A witness reported the accident, and emergency medical services were summoned. The superintendent arrived in 3 minutes, picked up the worker, carried him 10 to 12 meters back into the field and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The emergency medical services unit arrived about 20 minutes later and transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was held for treatment. The electric current had amputated three fingers from his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112004759 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |