Accident Summary Nr: 170157770 - Employee's right hand amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170157770 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007119610/24/199435540J. Miller Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had shut down a gasket cutting press in order to re-align the die. The machine had two-hand controls and she assumed that it was safe to put her hand into the press to adjust the die. A fellow employee noticed that the press was down and, not seeing Employee #1, pushed the hand controls. Employee #1's right hand was amputated above the wrist.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120071196 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators