Accident Summary Nr: 170156905 - BURN - FIRE CAUSED BY USE OF UNAPPROVED ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 170156905 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207265702/05/199320480Agrashell

Abstract: Two employees of a company that grinds nutshells into abrasive products were working in a mill room in the plant. They smelled smoke coming from the second or third catwalk levels above the mills. Both of them went to the third level to take a look. One of them (employee #2) noticed cinders around a conveyor motor on the second level. He went to scoop the cinders with a steel plate. The cinders ignited in a flash. The employee dropped the steel plate with the cinders and a second ignition took place. The other employee, who was still on the third level, jumped down to the second level, a distance of 8 feet. Both employees then evacuated the area and shut down the mill. Employee #1 suffered sprains in his foot, knee, and shoulder. Employee #2 suffered first and second degree burns on his face and on one of his arms. The fire appeared to have been caused by the use of unapproved electric equipment in a Class II, Division 2 hazardous location.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, DUST, ELECTRICAL, FIRE, FALL, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, SPRAIN, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112072657 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified
2 112072657 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Machine operators, not specified