Accident Summary Nr: 170156335 - Employee's hand fractured when pulled into spinning mandrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112161708 | 06/22/1992 | 3089 | 0 | United States Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 12, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning a mandrel on a lathe machine using a piece of emery cloth/paper. The mandrel was spinning at high speed. The looped emery cloth caught on a part and his hand was pulled against the spinning mandrel. Employee #1 sustained fractures and contusions to his right hand. He was taken to Alameda Industrial Medical Group, where a cast was put on his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112161708 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |