Accident Summary Nr: 170156335 - Employee's hand fractured when pulled into spinning mandrel

Accident Summary Nr: 170156335 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216170806/22/199230890United States Container Corp

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 12, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning a mandrel on a lathe machine using a piece of emery cloth/paper. The mandrel was spinning at high speed. The looped emery cloth caught on a part and his hand was pulled against the spinning mandrel. Employee #1 sustained fractures and contusions to his right hand. He was taken to Alameda Industrial Medical Group, where a cast was put on his arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, MANDREL, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112161708 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported