Accident Summary Nr: 170154520 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112197520 | 07/09/1991 | 3221 | 0 | Owen'S Brockway |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A GLASS CONTAINER MANUFACTURING COMPANY WERE REPAIRING A POWER DISCONNECT BOX LOCATED IN THE CEILING OF A PACKING ROOM IN THE PLANT. THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE NOT REGULARLY ASSIGNED THE TASK THEY WERE PERFORMING, WERE STANDING ON THE BED OF A MACHINE TO PERFORM THE JOB. ONE OF THEM WAS PERFORMING THE ELECTRICAL WORK, AND THE OTHER WAS HELPING HIM. THE 480-VOLT, THREE-PHASE SUPPLY FOR THE DISCONNECT WAS NOT DEENERGIZED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEES STARTED WORKING. ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYER, THE EMPLOYEE PERFORMING THE ELECTRICAL WORK WAS USING A METER TO CHECK THE VOLTAGE, PLACING ONE PROBE ON THE PHASE CONDUCTOR AND ONE PROBE ON GROUND. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THIS EMPLOYEE ON THE FACE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 5 DAYS FOR HIS INJURY. HIS HELPER SUFFERED A CONTUSION TO HIS RIGHT SHOULDER WHEN HE FELL FROM THE MACHINE TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112197520 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112197520 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |