Accident Summary Nr: 170151955 - FALL - WELDING CURRENT SEVERED SCAFFOLD SUPPORT CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170151955 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008024710/23/199517910Bostrom-Bergen Metal Products

Abstract: An employee was arc welding from a one-person suspended scaffold. The work lead on the welder had frayed insulation in one place, and the bare conductor was exposed. The frayed section of welding cable was tied around the metal guardrail of the scaffold. Since the scaffold was not grounded, it became energized. This caused arcing between the scaffold and the building. The welding current passed through the wire rope supporting the scaffold, and the wire rope separated. The employee and the scaffold fell 15 meters (50 feet) to the ground. The employee had been using an independent lifeline, but the heated wire rope apparently severed it. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, WELDER, WELDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SUPPORT CABLE, WELDING CABLE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120080247 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters