Accident Summary Nr: 170151310 - Employee's hands and face burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170151310 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007691408/16/199576990Dick Allen Yamaha Inc.

Abstract: On July 7, 1995, Employee #1, of Dick Allen Yamaha Inc., was told by his supervisor to use PJI super cleaner, a flammable contact cleaner, to displace water that had accumulated in the electrical box of a Seadoo watercraft. Employee #1 sprayed the cleaner on the wet electrical components, then used compressed air to evaporate the solvent. After evaporating the contact cleaner from the electrical box, Employee #1 placed his hand into the engine compartment. The battery was connected and one of the wires from the ignition system sparked inside the electrical box, igniting the accumulated vapors and causing a flash fire. Employee #1 suffered, second- and third-degree burns on his face and right hand. Employee #1 had failed to disconnect the battery, an ignition source, before spraying the flammable solvent into an area with poor ventilation. In addition, the employer failed to train Employee #1 on the hazards of using a flammable contact cleaner.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, LOCKOUT, CLEANING FLUID, FACE, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120076914 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers